Free Shipping on all orders (continental U.S.)

321 South Main Street, Saint Charles, Missouri 63301, United States
|

636-724-1260

Missouri Artists On Main

Missouri Artists On Main - Art in Saint Charles, MO

Drawing with Adam Long

January 8 - January 29, 2019(4 weeks)

Continue growing your drawing skills or learn the basics!

All abilities are welcome.  Adam will advance your

skills whatever your skill level.  This 4 week course

meets every Tuesday for 2 hours.  In each session

you will receive instruction, skills, tricks-of-the-trade

and encouragement as you make several drawings.

When: January 8 - January 29, 2019(4 weeks)

Time:  Tuesday afternoon 1 - 3 pm OR

            Tuesday evenings  6-8 pm

Cost:  $80 plus inexpensive supplies or $75 for

         returning students

Supplies:  Inexpensive newsprint paper 11x14 - 18x24 and a #2 pencil

Perspective Drawing with Adam Long

Tuesday, February 5 - February 26 (4 weeks)

Learn many ways of creating the illusion of depth

while drawing.  Improve your ability to see the world

around you clearly.  All ability levels are welcome.

This 4 week course meets every Tuesday for 2 hours.

In each session, you will receive instruction, skills, 

tricks-of-the-trade and encouragement as you 

make several drawings.

When:  Tuesday, February 5 - February 26 (4 weeks)

Time:  Tuesday afternoons 1 pm - 3 pm OR

            Tuesday evening 6 pm - 8 pm

Cost:  $80 plus inexpensive supplies of returning students $75.

Supplies - 11x14 - 18x24 inexpensive newsprint paper, straight edge ruler or yardstick and a pencil.

Creating With Nature with Adam Long

Tuesday, March 5 - March 26, (4 weeks)

In this class you will learn how to think creatively about natural objects you respond to and collect. You will develop ways to assemble, use and

preserve these items.  Adam cannot teach you all there is to know about how to Forest Figures, but he can give you the skills to start finding your own creative voice responding to the natural world.  All abilities welcome!  This 4 weeks course

meets every Tuesday for 2 hours. 

When:  Tuesday, March 5 - March 26, (4 weeks)

Time:  Tuesday afternoon 1 - 3 pm OR  Tuesday evening 6 - 8 pm

Cost:  $120 plus your collections of natural objects(start collecting today!) OR

           $100 for returning students

Supplies:  Your instructor will have many materials useful for being creative with natural materials, but you may need to provide things specifice to the object and ideas that you have.

Colored Pencil with Teresa Frasier

$80.00

Pay with PayPal or a debit/credit card

January 15 - February 5 (4 weeks)


Learn the terms and techniques of colored pencil with award winning artist Teresa Frasier.

She will share her secrets of making her drawings glow!  This class is designed for the beginner through intermediate.  Don't miss

this wonderful opportunity!


When:  January 15 - February 5 (4 weeks)

Time:  10 pm - 12 pm

Cost:  $80 plus supplies

Beginning and Intermediate Watercolor with Joyce Rothermich

$70.00

Pay with PayPal or a debit/credit card

January 14 - February 4 (4 weeks)


This class is for the beginner or the artist wanting to expand and develop their knowledge of watercolor.  Learn the elusive qualities, the vitality and the capacity to adapt to the visual responses of the individual artist.  You will become familiar with the medium through a "hands on" approach.  Monitoring and guidance through each exercise and painting provided by the instructor.

When:  January 14 - February 4 (4 weeks)

Time:  9:30 am - 11:30 am

Cost:  $70 plus supplies

Pottery with Holly Deckard

 Saturdays – February 2, 9 and March 2; plus a firing day, TBD (weather dependant) 

  

All ability levels are welcome! 

If you have never worked with clay before, this is your chance to experience the entire process!

Please Note: The final firing will be outdoors and requires moderate physical activity 

– all participants will be involved in loading and unloading the kiln.

Sessions One and Two Hand building: Basic instruction on hand building techniques and hands-on creating of your own Raku pieces with individual help as needed.

Session Three Glazing: Basic instruction on techniques for glazing your bisque fired pieces 

with individual help as needed and an overview of the Raku firing process.

Session Four Firing Day: We will meet at my home in O’Fallon, MO to fire our pots in the Raku kiln.

 Date and Time TBD (weather dependent)

 

When: Saturdays – February 2, 9 and March 2; plus a firing day, TBD (weather dependant) 

Two class times:  9 a.m. – 12 p.m.  OR  1 – 4 p.m.

 

$150 Includes all materials and instruction needed 

to create up to four small Raku pieces.

Store

New products are coming soon!